Home / Recipes / Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary

Module 3 · Meat & Poultry

Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary

Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary is a keto dinner with 3.3 g net carbs, 49 g protein and 53 g fat per serving (686 kcal). It serves 4 and takes 1 hour 30 minutes in total.

A whole chicken flattened and pressed skin-down in cast iron under a weight until the skin is evenly golden and crisp, finished in the oven, with charred lemon halves and a peppery rocket salad.

3.3 g estimated net carbs per serving1 h 30 min total4 servings
organicfrom-scratchnutrition-estimate
Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary, a Ketogeni keto dinner

Share this recipe

For Instagram and TikTok: save the photo, paste the caption.

Save photo

How did it turn out? Rate this recipe

Allergens in this Ketogeni recipe: no regulated allergen identified from the listed ingredients. Includes listed optional alternatives; check actual ingredient labels and substitutions.

Yield: 4 servings · Active time: 30 min · Total time: 1 h 30 min

Nutrition per serving (estimate, recipe makes 4 servings)
Per servingAmount
Net carbohydrates3.3 g
Protein49 g
Fat53 g
Energy686 kcal

Nutrition figures are estimates, not medical advice. Check ingredient labels and weigh your own portions, especially when tracking a strict daily carbohydrate limit. How to interpret these estimates.

Ingredients

  1. 1 piece whole organic chicken (about 1.6 kg)
  2. 10 g fine sea salt
  3. 0.5 tsp black pepper, freshly cracked
  4. 45 ml olive oil, for the marinade
  5. 1 piece organic lemon, finely grated zest
  6. 30 ml organic lemon juice (from the same lemon)
  7. 4 piece organic garlic cloves, grated
  8. 2 tbsp rosemary, finely chopped
  9. 2 piece organic lemons, halved, for charring
  10. 100 g organic rocket
  11. 15 ml extra-virgin olive oil, for the rocket

Step-by-step method

  1. Spatchcock. With poultry shears, cut down both sides of the backbone and lift it out (keep it for stock). Turn the bird over and press hard on the breastbone to flatten it. Pat very dry and salt both sides.
  2. Marinate. Mix the olive oil, lemon zest and juice, garlic, rosemary and pepper. Rub it all over the chicken and under the breast skin. Leave for 30 minutes at room temperature, or covered in a glass dish in the fridge overnight.
  3. Press skin-down. Heat the oven to 200 °C / 400 °F (fan 180 °C). Heat a large cast-iron pan over medium heat, lay the chicken in skin-side down and set a second heavy cast-iron pan on top, weighted with a stone or tins. Cook without moving until the skin is deep golden and crisp, 15 minutes.
  4. Flip and roast. Lift off the weight, turn the chicken skin-up and slide the pan into the oven. Roast until a thermometer in the thickest part of the thigh reads 74 °C / 165 °F, 20–25 minutes.
  5. Char the lemons. Meanwhile, set the lemon halves cut-side down in a hot, dry pan until blackened and caramelised, about 4 minutes.
  6. Rest and dress. Rest the chicken for 10 minutes. Toss the rocket with the olive oil, a squeeze of charred lemon and a pinch of salt.
  7. Carve and plate. Cut the chicken into quarters, spoon the pan juices over and serve with the charred lemons and the rocket salad.

Variations

Storage

Best served fresh. Refrigerate leftovers promptly in a covered container and use within two days.

Questions and answers

How many net carbs are in Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary?

One serving has 3.3 g net carbohydrates, 49 g protein and 53 g fat (686 kcal). The recipe makes 4 servings. These figures are estimates; your own ingredients may differ.

Can I make Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary ahead, store or freeze it?

Best served fresh. Refrigerate leftovers promptly in a covered container and use within two days.

Which allergens are in Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary?

None of the 14 allergens listed in EU law are in this recipe. Always check the labels of the products you use.

Is Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary gluten-free?

Yes. None of the ingredients contain gluten. Check the labels of processed ingredients such as stock or spices.

Can I vary Spatchcock Chicken al Mattone with Lemon, Garlic and Rosemary?

Yes. Weigh substitutions and recalculate nutrition before serving.

Browse all recipes