Module 9 · Desserts
Dark Chocolate & Orange Mousse with Crushed Hazelnut
Dark Chocolate & Orange Mousse with Crushed Hazelnut is a keto dessert with 7 g net carbs, 7 g protein and 38 g fat per serving (430 kcal). It serves 6 and takes 3 hours in total.
Silky, deeply chocolatey mousse brightened with fresh orange zest and a little coffee. A crisp scatter of hazelnut gives each spoonful a clean, toasty finish.

How did it turn out? Rate this recipe
ratingratings
No ratings yet
Sign in to rate this recipeThanks! You rated it Could not save your rating. Please try again.
Allergens in this Ketogeni recipe: eggs, soybeans, milk, tree nuts. Includes listed optional alternatives; check actual ingredient labels and substitutions.
Yield: 6 servings · Active time: 30 min · Total time: 3 h
| Per serving | Amount |
|---|---|
| Net carbohydrates | 7 g |
| Protein | 7 g |
| Fat | 38 g |
| Energy | 430 kcal |
Nutrition figures are estimates, not medical advice. Check ingredient labels and weigh your own portions, especially when tracking a strict daily carbohydrate limit. How to interpret these estimates.
Ingredients
- 150 g organic dark chocolate, 90% cacao, finely chopped
- 300 ml organic heavy cream, divided
- 4 piece organic egg yolks
- 25 g organic erythritol, powdered
- 1 tbsp organic espresso or strong coffee
- 1 piece organic orange, finely grated zest
- 30 g organic hazelnuts, toasted and roughly crushed
- 60 g organic raspberries
- 1 pinch fine sea salt
Step-by-step method
- Set a heatproof bowl over a saucepan of barely simmering water. The bowl should sit above the water, not touch it. Add chocolate and coffee, then stir until smooth. Lift off the heat and leave to cool until warm, not hot.
- Whisk egg yolks, powdered erythritol if using, orange zest and salt in a second heatproof bowl. Whisk in 100 ml cream.
- Set the yolk bowl over the simmering water. Whisk constantly, scraping the sides, until the custard reaches 71 C and thickens enough to coat a spoon. Remove it from the heat at once.
- Whisk the warm custard into the melted chocolate until glossy. Leave it to cool until barely warm, stirring once or twice so the edges do not set.
- Whip the remaining 200 ml cream to soft peaks. Fold one-third into the chocolate mixture to loosen it, then gently fold in the rest until no pale streaks remain.
- Spoon into six small glasses. Cover and chill until softly set, about 2 hours. Finish with toasted hazelnuts and raspberries just before serving.
Chef’s tips
- Provisional nutrition: do not use these figures as a safe daily carb allowance until Claude verifies ingredient gram weights against exact Matvaretabellen/USDA records and checks product labels.
- Use a clean, dry bowl for melting chocolate; even a drop of water can make it seize.
- Fold gently to keep the mousse light rather than dense.
- Warm the chocolate only until melted; overheating can make it grainy.
Variations
- Replace orange zest with organic peppermint or a pinch of cardamom.
- Serve with unsweetened whipped cream and a few organic blackberries.
- For a dairy-free version, use chilled coconut cream and a suitable dairy-free dark chocolate; recalculate the nutrition estimate from the labels.
Storage
Cover and refrigerate for up to 2 days. Add nuts and berries just before serving. This mousse contains cooked egg yolks; keep it chilled and do not leave it at room temperature for extended periods.
Questions and answers
How many net carbs are in Dark Chocolate & Orange Mousse with Crushed Hazelnut?
One serving has 7 g net carbohydrates, 7 g protein and 38 g fat (430 kcal). The recipe makes 6 servings. These figures are estimates; your own ingredients may differ.
Can I make Dark Chocolate & Orange Mousse with Crushed Hazelnut ahead, store or freeze it?
Cover and refrigerate for up to 2 days. Add nuts and berries just before serving. This mousse contains cooked egg yolks; keep it chilled and do not leave it at room temperature for extended periods.
Which allergens are in Dark Chocolate & Orange Mousse with Crushed Hazelnut?
It contains eggs, soy, milk and tree nuts, as listed by Ketogeni for this recipe. Always check the labels of the products you use.
Is Dark Chocolate & Orange Mousse with Crushed Hazelnut vegetarian?
Yes. The recipe contains no meat or fish.
Can I vary Dark Chocolate & Orange Mousse with Crushed Hazelnut?
Yes. Replace orange zest with organic peppermint or a pinch of cardamom. Serve with unsweetened whipped cream and a few organic blackberries. For a dairy-free version, use chilled coconut cream and a suitable dairy-free dark chocolate; recalculate the nutrition estimate from the labels.
