Home / Recipes / Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style)

Module 14 · Breakfast & Lunch

Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style)

Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style) is a keto dinner with 11.1 g net carbs, 19 g protein and 22 g fat per serving (318 kcal). It serves 4 and takes 40 minutes in total.

Eggs as the hero of an elegant main: jammy yolks nestled in a fragrant, lightly spiced sauce under ribbons of greens.

11.1 g estimated net carbs per serving40 min total4 servings
organicfrom-scratchnutrition-estimate
Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style), a Ketogeni keto dinner

Share this recipe

For Instagram and TikTok: save the photo, paste the caption.

Save photo

How did it turn out? Rate this recipe

Allergens in this Ketogeni recipe: eggs, milk, tree nuts, mustard. Includes listed optional alternatives; check actual ingredient labels and substitutions.

Yield: 4 servings · Active time: 20 min · Total time: 40 min

Nutrition per serving (estimate, recipe makes 4 servings)
Per servingAmount
Net carbohydrates11.1 g
Protein19 g
Fat22 g
Energy318 kcal

Nutrition figures are estimates, not medical advice. Check ingredient labels and weigh your own portions, especially when tracking a strict daily carbohydrate limit. How to interpret these estimates.

Ingredients

  1. 2 tbsp organic olive oil or ghee
  2. 1 piece small organic onion, finely diced (about 80 g), or 1 small leek
  3. 1 piece organic red or green pepper, diced (about 100 g)
  4. 4 piece organic garlic cloves, minced
  5. 2 tsp ground cumin
  6. 1.5 tsp smoked paprika
  7. 1 tsp ground coriander
  8. 0.25 tsp cayenne or chilli flakes
  9. 400 g can good whole or crushed tomatoes (no added sugar)
  10. 250 g organic chard, kale or spinach, stems removed, chopped
  11. 0.5 tsp fine sea salt and black pepper
  12. 8 piece organic free-range eggs (1–2 per person)
  13. 80 g organic feta or goat cheese, crumbled (optional)
  14. 1 pinch fresh parsley, coriander and a drizzle of extra-virgin olive oil
  15. 1 tbsp harissa or Module 2 herb sauce, to serve (optional)

Step-by-step method

  1. Soften the base. Heat the oil in a large, deep, lidded skillet over medium heat. Cook the onion and pepper 6–8 minutes until soft and sweet. Add garlic and spices and cook 1 minute until fragrant.
  2. Simmer the sauce. Add the tomatoes, salt and pepper and simmer 10–12 minutes, stirring now and then, until thick and jammy. Taste and adjust.
  3. Add the greens. Stir in the chard or kale in handfuls and cook 3–4 minutes until wilted.
  4. Make wells. With the back of a spoon, create 6–8 dips in the sauce. Crack an egg into each (crack into a small cup first for neatness).
  5. Poach gently. Cover and cook on low heat for 5–8 minutes. Whites should be set and opaque, yolks still soft and glossy (jammy). A 6-minute egg is the sweet spot. For firmer yolks, cook 9–10 minutes.
  6. Finish. Sprinkle with cheese and herbs, drizzle with oil, and serve straight from the pan.

Variations

Storage

Best served fresh. Refrigerate leftovers promptly in a covered container and use within two days.

Questions and answers

How many net carbs are in Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style)?

One serving has 11.1 g net carbohydrates, 19 g protein and 22 g fat (318 kcal). The recipe makes 4 servings. These figures are estimates; your own ingredients may differ.

Can I make Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style) ahead, store or freeze it?

Best served fresh. Refrigerate leftovers promptly in a covered container and use within two days.

Which allergens are in Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style)?

It contains eggs, milk, tree nuts and mustard, as listed by Ketogeni for this recipe. Always check the labels of the products you use.

Is Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style) vegetarian?

Yes. The recipe contains no meat or fish.

Can I vary Baked Eggs in Spiced Tomato and Greens (Shakshuka-Style)?

Yes. Weigh substitutions and recalculate nutrition before serving.

Browse all recipes